MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Buffalo Bill Rodeo opens with tribute to Hadley Barrett, successful bull rides

Cowgirls wave to the crowd during the grand entry, June 14, 2017, at the Buffalo Bill Rodeo (NTV News)

The Buffalo Bill Rodeo began its 2017 session on Wednesday night with a noticeable absence.

Long time announcer and Hall of Famer, Hadley Barrett, was not in the crow's nest to call the action through the night. Barrett passed away earlier this year.

His son-in-law and fellow Hall of Famer, Randy Corley, introduced Barrett in a touching way only he could before the rodeo showcased a tribute to Barrett as he spoke glowingly of "Old Glory".

From there, the night was full of great rides, big wrecks, and entertainment.

Results, 1st Performance and slack, June 14, 2017

North Platte, Nebraska – Buffalo Bill Rodeo

Bareback riding

1. Orin Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba 83.5 points on 202 Stardust; 2. Trey Moore, III, Anniston, Alberta 82; 3. Casey Breuer, Mandan, N.D. 79.5; Seth Hardwick, Ranchester, Wyo. 71.

Steer wrestling

First go-round results

1. (tie) Kyle Irwin, Robertsdale, Ala. and Ryan Swazye, Freedom, Okla. 4.0 seconds each; 3. (tie) Nick Guy, Sparta, Wis. And Jake Johnson, Mound City, Kan. 4.3 each.

Tie-down roping

First go-round results

1. Dane Kissack, Spearfish, S.D. 9.0 seconds; 2. Ace Slone, Cuero, Texas 10.0; 3. L.D. Meier, Texhoma, Texas 10.1; 4. Lane Livingston, Seymour, Texas 10.8; 5. Cody Huber, Albia, Iowa 11.1; 6. (tie) Paul David Tierney, Oral, S.D. and Tweety McBride, Brenham, Texas 11.2 each.

Saddle bronc riding

1. Hardy Braden, Welch, Okla. 86.5 points on Painted Desert; 2. Dawson Jandreau, Kennebec, S.D. 79.5; 3. Shade Etbauer, Goodwell, Okla. 79; 4. Tom Knight, Gunnedah, Australia 75.

Team roping

1. Garrett Tonozzi, Fruita, Colo./Wyatt Cox, Arroyo Grande, Calif. 5.3 seconds; 2. Cale Markham, Vinita, Okla./Austin Rogers, Crescent, Okla. 11.2; 3. Zac Parrington, Hoyt, Kan./Rodney Melton, Wilburton, Okla. 11.8; 4. Nelson Wyatt, Clanton, Ala./Trace Porter, Leesville, La. 12.4.

Barrel racing

1. Stevi Hillman, Weatherford, Texas 17.17 seconds; 2. Ari-Anna Flynn, Charleston, Ark. 17.24; 3. Tracy Nowlin, Nowata, Oka. 17.43; 4. Sydni Blanchard, Albuquerque, N.M. 17.59.

Bull riding

1. Tanner Bothwell, Rapid City, S.D. 74 points on Tokyo Massage; 2. Cullen Telfer, Thonotosassa, Fla. 65.5; no other qualified rides.

Trending